Privacy & Policy

Exordium

We value the trust you show in eSign.Network and we are grateful to be able to serve the society, protect your privacy and keep your data safe. We keep all the information collected on our website confidential and secure. We emphasize the better experience of the users in regard to processing their application. We would never compromise with your personal data and are always ready to solve your queries. This page has been created to inform you about the collection and use of your personal data. We are ardent about managing the privacy and security of your personal information and preventing it from cyber threats and spam. Refer to our Current CPS for complete information regarding our policies.

We do not allow any nuisance in the process of collecting information on the consent of the users. We aim at achieving fidelity, confidence, and transparency in our eSign services. In case you and your organisation have an individual agreement with us, that agreement may also contain the privacy terms and conditions that you provide to us under the agreement.

eSign.Network maintains the confidentiality of information provided by the Subscriber in the application form for issuance, renewal, revocation, or suspension of eSign. All information including transactions and data in transit, generated during the use of eSign is maintained confidentially. All your information is secured from unwanted threats.

eSign.Network maintains the confidentiality of information provided by the Subscriber in the application form for issuance, renewal, revocation, or suspension of eSign. All information including transactions and data in transit, generated during the use of eSign is maintained confidentially. All your information is secured from unwanted threats.

Information Gathered

The information that we gather comprises all the essentialities such as consent of the user, source of the medium, or security regarding your personal data. All your data is protected from the reach of any third party.

eSign.Network collects the data from different sources including the visitors to our website, our customers, and partners. We usually collect the data in two methods which are briefly described below.

Information given by the users

eSign.Network receives various information from the users when they provide data while filling a form, applying for a service, requesting information, etc., we safely and securely record that data. This information includes name, email address, phone number, business contact information, demographic information, etc. All your essential data will be stored in safe and secure storage devices of eSign.Network.

Information gathered automatically

Our servers may automatically save information regarding access, transaction details, and device information. All of this information is saved confidentially. We retain all the data you search for our services from your mobile, tablet, computer, and other digital devices. We get information from different server sources such as IP address, geolocation data that you allow our apps to access, web log data, referring and exit pages, URLs, platform types, number of clicks, landing pages, domain names, transactional data, unique device identifier, and device attributes, pages and content viewed and time spent on per page, etc. All your information is saved on to our server in this way. Thus, your data remains authentic and all the genuine information would not be shared with anyone.

Safety Measures

eSign.Network uses Secured Socket Layer (SSL) to keep all your data safe and secure. Data encryption, message integrity, and server authentication are part of the SSL system. There is a small lock at the bottom right or left corner of your browser window that is present when you visit our website, this means the data of the user is secure and saved in encrypted form.

eSign.Network can not release any confidential and private data of a subscriber unless a bonafide request from the subscriber is received providing a specific reason for such request. However, if the release of information is required as per law, by the government, in that case, eSign.Network will disclose the information required. Our privacy policy is structured as per the Law of India. We follow the instructions ordained by the Government of India and the Indian Judiciary.

Why is the information saved?

We gather your information to provide you with a better user experience and eSign services. The data is saved to maintain a backup and prevent the loss of valuable and essential data. Your information is collected so that you will be able to receive notifications, alerts, and messages regarding any change or update in our policies. Also, you can receive information regarding our new plan, services, and different offers through eSign.Network servers.

How long do we retain your data?

eSign.Network may retain the information collected from you as explained in this privacy policy for as long as you use our services, products, or visit our website or as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is gathered or as essential to resolve any legal disputes, establish legal defenses, enforce our agreements and to comply with applicable laws.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain necessary information. If you want to reject our cookies, you may choose this option too. However, you will not be able to access the full website if you choose to reject cookies.

Analytics

eSign.Network may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that is used to track and report website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our various Services. This data is also shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising. You can opt out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en Limitation of Warranties

eSign.Network and all the members of the company including directors of the company, employees, agents, representatives, or any authorized entity shall not be responsible and liable for eSign.Network services for any direct, indirect, miscellaneous, consequential, remote loss/damage of any kind including but not limited to loss of data, loss of goodwill, loss of profit, loss of business, loss of opportunities, loss of reputation, etc., caused by whatever acts / omissions/failures/defaults/negligence, etc., of eSign.Network including its directors, employees, agents, representatives, etc.

Privacy of Personal Information

eSign.Network stores, processes, and discloses personally identifiable information in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 & Rules and Regulations made thereunder.

Protection of Private Data

We store all your personal information on secure servers according to your consent. We take every precautionary measure to protect your necessary information from unauthorized access, cyber threats, and forgery.

UIDAI Consent and Regulation

Wherever applicable, eSign.Network complies with the Rules, Regulations, and Guidelines issued by UIDAI, CCA, and all other regulators as applicable to the company’s various businesses from time to time and also adheres to the Information Technology Act, 2000 (amended in 2008) and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. Your Aadhaar number and OTP/biometrics will be used only for the purposes as stated in the consent, taken from you, and will not be stored anywhere in our system in violation of Rules, Regulations, and Guidelines issued by UIDAI. We will be storing the log data as per the Rules, Regulations, and Guidelines issued by UIDAI, CCA, and all other regulators as applicable from time to time. We will not share any log data with any third party unless it is required by any statutory authority and/or ordered by any competent judicial/administrative authority.